MAOSZ

Privacy Notice

We are committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what we do with it, no matter how you interact with us. We are required to provide you with the information in this Privacy Notice. We will not do anything with your information you would not reasonably expect.

Processing of your personal information is carried out by MAOSZ (National Federation of Hungarians in England, MAOSZ being the Hungarian acronym); a registered charity in England and Wales (1174243).

This notice, together with our website terms and conditions and our cookies policy tells you about how we collect, use and protect your personal information.

If you have any queries about our Privacy Notice, please get in touch with our team: info@maosz.org.uk

How and when we collect information about you

When you directly give us information

We may collect and store information about you when you interact with us. For example, this could be when you:

• Register as a member
• register for an event
• submit an enquiry
• give us feedback
• make a complaint
• register as a volunteer
• enter into contract with us

When you indirectly give us information

When you interact with us on social media platforms, such as Facebook, WhatsApp, we may also obtain some personal information about you. The information we receive will depend on the privacy preferences you have set on each platform and the privacy policies of each platform. To change your settings on these platforms, please refer to their privacy notices.

We may obtain information about your visit to our site, for example the pages you visit and how you navigate the site, by using cookies. Please visit our cookies policy for information on this.

What information we might collect

When you engage with us by phone, mail, in person or online, we may collect information about you (referred to in this Privacy Notice as ‘personal information’). This may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, job title and details of your education and employment, why you are interested in MAOSZ, and other information relating to you personally which you may choose to provide to us.

How and why we use your information

We will use your personal information for the following purposes:

• Responding to a request: If you contact us with a query, we may use your personal information to provide you with a response
• Maintain our database
• Administering funding you have applied for
• Providing you with information regarding our events
• Processing an application to work with us: We may process your information if you send or fill in an application form or send us your CV or details in respect of an opportunity to work with us in order to evaluate your suitability and respond to you.
• Transactional purposes: We will need to use your personal information in order to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us for goods or services.
• Administration: We may use your personal information to record and deal with a complaint, record a request not to receive further marking information, record what our volunteers have done for us, and for other essential internal record keeping purposes.
• Legal, regulatory and tax compliance: Where required we are subject to a legal obligation, we may process your personal information to fulfil that obligation.

Who do we share your information with?

We will only use your information for the purposes for which it was obtained. We will not, under any circumstances, sell or share your personal information with any third party for their own purposes, and you will not receive marketing from any other companies, charities or other organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

We will only share your data for the following purposes:

1. Third party suppliers: We may need to share your information with data hosting providers or service providers who help us to deliver our services. These providers will only act under our instruction and are subject to pre-contract scrutiny and contractual obligations containing strict data protection clauses.

2. Where legally required: We will comply with requests where disclosure is required by law, for example, we may disclose your personal information to the government for tax investigation purposes, or to law enforcement agencies for the prevention and detection of crime. We may also share your information with the emergency services if we reasonably think there is a risk of serious harm or abuse to you or someone else.

We always aim to ensure that personal information is only used by those third parties for lawful purposes in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

How we protect your information

We use technical and organisational safeguards to ensure that your personal information is secure. We limit access to information on a need-to-know basis and take appropriate measures to ensure that our people are aware that such information is only used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff, volunteers and contractors.

Our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

However, please be aware that there are always inherent risks in sending information by public networks or using public computers and we cannot 100% guarantee the security of data (including personal information) disclosed or transmitted over public networks.

How long will we keep your information?

We will keep your personal information in respect of financial transactions for as long as the law requires us to for tax or accounting purposes (which may be up to six years after a particular transaction).

If you request that we stop processing your personal information for the purpose of marketing we may in some instances need to add your details to a suppression file to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted.

In respect of other personal information, we will retain it for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, taking into account guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Your rights to your personal information

Data protection legislation gives you the right to request access to personal information about you which is processed by MAOSZ and to have any inaccuracies corrected.

You also have the right to ask us to erase your personal information, ask us to restrict our processing of your personal information or to object to our processing of your personal information.

If you wish to exercise these rights, please send an email to info@maosz.org.uk

Please also provide any additional information that is relevant to the nature of your contact with us, as this will help us to locate your records.

We will respond within 30 days, on receipt of your written request

How to make a complaint or raise a concern

If you would like more information, or have any questions about this policy, to make a formal complaint about our approach to data protection or raise privacy concerns please contact our team:
Email info@maosz.org.uk

If you would like to make a complaint in relation to how we have handled your personal information, please follow our complaints procedure. If you are not happy with the response you receive, then you can raise your concern with the relevant statutory body:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Alternatively you can visit their website.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Our Privacy Notice may change from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to see if we have included any updates or changes, and that you are happy with them.
(Last updated: 14 May 2018)

Magyarok Angliai Országos Szövetsége – National Federation of Hungarians in England – MAOSZ ©
Registered Charity in England and Wales (1174243)

Magyarok Angliai Országos Szövetsége - National Federation of Hungarians in England - MAOSZ © 2016